TSL 100 intermitent electrical buzz & effect loop probs

tsl100watt

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hi , I love my TSL100 its a hot amp that has a great range of sounds but i've currently got two problems i need to sort out fast before my next gig in two weeks.
Firstly, there's an electrical type of buzz that comes and goes espescially at low volume on all channels. Im thining maybe a pwr valve.

Second prblem is the effects loop volume is too low. amp is fine then i switch loop on and 90% volume drop no matter if i connect stomp box or effect unit.

ANybody experieicing these issues or can help suggest ways to trouble shoot would be appreciated.
 

coldsteal2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
124
Location
Chico, CA
Does the buzz sound "glassy?" if it does it could
be a power tube.
But usualy a tube is a cracly kind of sound, buzzes usualy
come from something shorting out.

OH there is a level ajust for ther effects loop, at least there
is on my 900, check in the back should be a small black thing
with a flat screw in it its a pot you ajust with screwdriver,
like a volume pot.

Speaking of the effects loop, try unpluging your chords to the
loop and see if you are still having the problem with the output
could be a bad chord in your loop or your effect also

Hopefuly one of the guys with tech experience with ring in
and tell you something.
Tube amps do have problems, and almost always can be fixed.
 

tsl100watt

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Thanks Cold, yeah its a hum and buzz kind of noise, not crackling so i am going to get it checked out.
The effects level nob the TSL is on the front. Seems like thats fine. I am trying to get it set up using the 4 cable method (4cm) with my BOss GT8 efects unit and its not happening - think i'll give up on it.
 

coldsteal2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
124
Location
Chico, CA
Thanks Cold, yeah its a hum and buzz kind of noise, not crackling so i am going to get it checked out.
The effects level nob the TSL is on the front. Seems like thats fine. I am trying to get it set up using the 4 cable method (4cm) with my BOss GT8 efects unit and its not happening - think i'll give up on it.

sounds like a short, could just be something inside one of the
plugins.

Wait, those levels on the front only control your onboard
effects, but there is an "Effects Loop Level" pot in the back
its between the "return" and "send" plugins.
You need to turn that up with a small flat screwdriver
I just looked at the manual for the TSL and its in the back like
on my 900.

as far as the buzz........
First check all the tubes, pull them out and put
them back in make sure they are in good, then check
all the chords, try it first with nothing else but guitar
and if its still doing it, you might want to get it
checked out.

here are to shots of different TSL back panels not sure what
model you have
capture3pr3.jpg



capture4go9.jpg
 

tsl100watt

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hey Cold, Very interesting, i have got a model which has just a push button level adjustment. I'll double check tonight to see if theres a level. I would have left the rotary switch in as it would be more versitile to adjust.
I;ll check the tubses aswell.
thanks so much you are a ledgend
.




sounds like a short, could just be something inside one of the
plugins.

Wait, those levels on the front only control your onboard
effects, but there is an "Effects Loop Level" pot in the back
its between the "return" and "send" plugins.
You need to turn that up with a small flat screwdriver
I just looked at the manual for the TSL and its in the back like
on my 900.

as far as the buzz........
First check all the tubes, pull them out and put
them back in make sure they are in good, then check
all the chords, try it first with nothing else but guitar
and if its still doing it, you might want to get it
checked out.

here are to shots of different TSL back panels not sure what
model you have
capture3pr3.jpg



capture4go9.jpg
 

coldsteal2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
124
Location
Chico, CA
Oh maybe the models i put up were the wrong ones if you just
have a push button one. probably needs to be pushed in for
higher power, just a guess.
hope you can firgure it out, worse comes to worse i gues
youll have to talk to an amp tech at a music store.
 

swood413

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
yea man, i have the exact same problem. i have the tsl100 and its an amazing amp, but ive recently started experimenting with running my podxt through the effects loop to get some variation in my sound. problem number one is the volume drop. it gets rediculously low, to the point where using it live is out of the question. but then sometimes if i fiddle with the pod or amp volume, the signal bursts in with a bang and works at full volume like i assume it should. but then it cuts back out at random times and the foot switch fx controller always cuts the volume again. a previous poster said he gets a bunch of static like a faulty guitar cable, and i get that as well. i think there could be a common problem w the fx loops here. im confident there isnt a bad connection in my pod, so its gotta be something to do with the amp fx loops. any ideas out there? anyone else experiencing the same problems?
 

coldsteal2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
124
Location
Chico, CA
yea man, i have the exact same problem. i have the tsl100 and its an amazing amp, but ive recently started experimenting with running my podxt through the effects loop to get some variation in my sound. problem number one is the volume drop. it gets rediculously low, to the point where using it live is out of the question. but then sometimes if i fiddle with the pod or amp volume, the signal bursts in with a bang and works at full volume like i assume it should. but then it cuts back out at random times and the foot switch fx controller always cuts the volume again. a previous poster said he gets a bunch of static like a faulty guitar cable, and i get that as well. i think there could be a common problem w the fx loops here. im confident there isnt a bad connection in my pod, so its gotta be something to do with the amp fx loops. any ideas out there? anyone else experiencing the same problems?

OH, you cant use the Pod through the effects loop, doesnt work that
way it has too much output,
(i know i tried it on mine and it sounded like the amp was going to blow up)

capture3qv8.jpg
 

swood413

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
really? even if the channel and output levels are way down? i know the pod has a high output and its designed mainly for easy direct recording and preamp purposes, but i would hope there was some way i could utalize the easy access effects of the podxt like delays and such, but keep the classic marshall tone that can never be digitized by line 6, regardless of how hard they try. (not bashing line 6 or anything. no one could do it)
and the effects loop acts in the same odd manner even if im just testing it w analog effects, so i really think something is screwy.
thanks for the help.
 

coldsteal2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
124
Location
Chico, CA
I use mine into the clean input turned way down and
it works fine that way, but not looped.
It says you can plug it into the "Return" in the loop
it will then run off the power amp using the volume of the
POD
there is nothing wrong wit POD's you just got to make sure
its pluged in right. Still they never sound as good through an amp
as they do recording.
I couldnt live without my POD for recording though.
marshallpodlespaulko5.jpg
 


Top