Dsl5cr

Micky

Well-Known Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
21,230
Reaction score
18,052
Location
Vermont
I wouldn't take apart a new one just to check the bias.
Just because I did doesn't mean you should.

But next time you have the chassis out, measure it.
But remember it is a factor of 10...
 

mad5066

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
384
Reaction score
580
yes the new one will need rebias when you change the power tube. The bias "should" be good from the factory though as micky stated don't bother opening it just to check.
 

MinotMan

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I just purchase a new DSL5CR and after a couple of days after receiving it the reverb went out. Like others, I recycled the power switch and it
came back. This happened 4 times before I contacted the vendor and they replaced it with a brand new one. Unfortunately the same thing just
happened with the new one! I really love the sound/tone but the reverb is an issue. I plan on contacting Marshall customer service. Anybody
have a suggestion?
 

Stefano Valeri

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I agree tone on this little amp is great and I am loving mine so far. Question though.....On your 5CR do you ever power on the amp and the reverb isn’t on? I’ve had mine for about a week+ now and on two sepereate occasions the reverb was off when I initially turned it on. I power cycled it and reverb was back. 95% of the time so far it’s been fine; however I just wondering if any others are experiencing this as well.
My DSL5CR the reverb looks not working at all.. Do you know what I can do to make reverb work? Thank in advance
 

Stefano Valeri

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I love my dsl5cr, never had an issue with the reverb. I like how they added the things I didn't like about the older one. Running an RCA NOS 12bh7 that I took a chance off ebay and wasn't real expensive either, around what a TAD costs.
In your DSL5CR the reverb is working in clean channel and crunch channel? My is not working the reverb or maybe I don’t know how ro set u and make it work. Any suggestions?
Thank you
 

G the wildman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
1,063
Reaction score
1,579
Location
London UK
In your DSL5CR the reverb is working in clean channel and crunch channel? My is not working the reverb or maybe I don’t know how ro set u and make it work. Any suggestions?
Thank you
If in UK take it to Marshall. Fabulous service and so reasonably priced.
 

mad5066

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
384
Reaction score
580
In your DSL5CR the reverb is working in clean channel and crunch channel? My is not working the reverb or maybe I don’t know how ro set u and make it work. Any suggestions?
Thank you
When I want to use it I usually crank it to 8 or 10 (max). It should be active on whatever channel you have selected, hope that helps.
 

Latest posts



Top